Skip to main content

CHIST-ERA is coordinated by the French National Research Agency (ANR) and brings together into partnership research funding organisations mainly in Europe. All research funding organisations are welcome to join CHIST-ERA and participate in all or part (e.g. a joint transnational call) of the initiative's activities.

Contact: chistera@anr.fr

FFG

The Austria Research Promotion Agency (FFG) is the national funding agency for industrial research and development in Austria. FFG...

FWF

The Austrian Science Fund (FWF) is Austria's central funding organization for basic research. The purpose of the FWF is to support...

FNRS

For the past 90 years, the Fund for Scientific Research (FNRS) has contributed to the development of fundamental research in the...

FWO

The mission of the Research Foundation - Flanders (FWO) is to stimulate and support groundbreaking fundamental research in all...

CONFAP

BNSF

The Bulgarian National Science Fund (BNSF) provides financial support for scientific research on the basis of open-call...

TACR

The Technology Agency of the Czech Republic is the main provider of state funding for research and innovation. Its objective is to...

CNPq

The Brazilian National Council for Scientific and Technological Development (CNPq) is an organization of the Brazilian federal...

ETAg

The Estonian Research Council (ETAg) is a governmental foundation that was established to concentrate the funding of R&D and...

AKA

The mission of the Academy of Finland (AKA) is to fund high-quality scientific research, provide expertise in science and science...

ANR

The French National Research Agency (ANR) provides funding for project-based research in all fields of science - for both basic...

GSRT

The General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT) is a modern public service assigned with the task of defining, as well...

NKFIH

Pursuant to the Act LXXVI of 2014 on scientific research, development and innovation (RDI Act) adopted by the National Assembly...

IRC

The mission of the Irish Research Council (IRC) is to enable and sustain a vibrant research community in Ireland by supporting...

InnovationAuth

The Israel Innovation Authority (InnovationAuth), an independent publicly funded agency, was created to provide a variety of...

INFN

The National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN) is the Italian research agency dedicated to the study of the fundamental...

MUR

The Italian Ministry for Universities and Research (MUR) is the key RTD policy actor and funding agency in Italy at state level...

LZP

The Latvian Council of Science implements the state science and technology development policy by ensuring the implementation of...

LMT

The Research Council of Lithuania (LMT) has been founded 1991 to fulfil the role of an expert institution tackling challenges of...

FNR

The Luxembourg National Research Fund (FNR) is the main funder of research activities in Luxembourg. We invest public funds and...

FCT

The Foundation for Science and Technology (FCT), is an organization within the Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia e Ensino Superior...

NCN

The National Science Centre (NCN) is a government agency, supervised by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education, set up in...

FRQNT

The Fonds de recherche du Québec – Nature et technologies (FRQNT) is a non-profit agency created under the Act respecting the...

UEFISCDI

The Executive Agency for Higher Education, Research, Development and Innovation Funding (UEFISCDI) is the main funding agency for...

SAS

The Slovak Academy of Sciences (SAS) successfully presents itself nationally and worldwide through the results in basic and...

AEI

The State Research Agency (AEI) is a Spanish agency responsible for the promotion of scientific and technical research in all...

VR

The Swedish Research Council (VR) is Sweden’s largest governmental research funding body, and supports research of the highest...

SNSF

Based on a government mandate, the Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF) supports scientific research in all academic...

NSTC

The National Science and Technology Council (NSTC) of Taiwan not only develops Taiwan's technology strategy, but also coordinates...

TUBITAK

The Scientific and Technological Research Council of Türkiye (TUBITAK) is the leading agency for management, funding and conduct...

EPSRC

The Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) is the main funding body for engineering and physical sciences...

Search